Sunday, August 15, 2010


I knew what happened,it'd happened before. But this time was really fucked- like more fucked than if you wound up in jail wired off your ass on speed and you knew you were gonna do some time fucked. I went to sleep after a night of fucking it up in NYC on tour with Black Breath on the way to Cleveland,just like the days and nights before on the trip- little hungover,a couple hours damage,nothing coffee and mart food wasnt gonna take care of. This time,though,I woke up with arms holding me up,voices I couldnt place,asking me questions I had only half babbled answers to,that sour sulphur taste of blood in my mouth. My tongue hurt like hell and felt like it'd been sliced up with a hunk of rusty tin and stuffed back into my mouth. I was in some painful,helpless void- I'd just had a fucking grand mal seizure in my sleep. If youve never woken up from a seizure,it sucks. I bit my tongue so bad there was blood on my shirt,my whole body felt sour,I had no sense of where the fuck I was,and my poor friends had to deal with it the first day proper of their tour with Converge. I wound up in a Pennsylvania hospital in the ICU because they realized I had a serious heart problem going on too. Fuck me. 5 days in that damn hospital. I rode a greyhound bus across america back to california right away,I didnt wanna go back to Seattle after that,Seattle was all gloomy and fucked up in May and I just wanted to be around people I knew for a while. During that bus ride,a bus driver yelled at me for telling someone Id just gotten out of the hospital and to "keep my problems to myself" or he'd call the cops and have me arrested- I confronted the little pockmarked feeble man and he quickly changed his stupid tune-5 young rap guys gangbanged a couple chicks that just walked on the bus on hour before in the seats behind me,and another bus driver threatened to throw me off the bus because I didnt want to eat at McDonalds and asked could I go across the street to Taco Bell. The point of this? It really reminded me of the shit people go through on the road,and that a real good time can quickly turn into a "what the fuck do we do now?" situation really quick. A month before,one of my favorite bands,Ludicra,dealt with some even harsher shit when their guitarist ruptured his appendix the second day into their tour for their seriously amazing album "The Tenant". Anyone who knows me knows that I pretty much blow a nut for Ludicra. And so I guess,I can just relate is what I was getting at. Go buy Ludicra albums,see them play,whatever. I listened to this song when I got outta the hospital and it made that goofy bus ride and having a goddamn seizure not so bad. They charged me 24,000 dollars for 5 days in that narrow rented tomb. When I got out of the hospital an old mean pimply bus driver called me a fag.

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

RIP Jay Reatard

Holy shit,I cant believe Jay Reatard died today,the link to the story is at the bottom. He was rocking as fuck,all his various bands and solo shit ruled and live he rocked like fuck last time I saw him. Im listening to his fucked up trashy garage rock right now and drinkin a beer cuz Jay Reatard died and that sucks. Fuck shit up,Jay Reatard

Jay Reatard "Hammer I Miss You"

The Reatards "Outta My Head,Into My Bed"

  • the story
  • Wednesday, November 11, 2009

    Be My Slave

    Bitch "Be My Slave"

    So I havent posted anything on here in quite a while,but Im gonna start tryin to get it back up again. Im puttin up this Bitch album cuz my and my friend JB who does Thedevilisleatheromega blog got a band going and weve been playing the title track to this album- albeit in a much more garage,fucked up way,without the drum solo and shit,but still...

    I remember hearing this song on a old compilation that i bought in 84 or 85 cuz it had Slayer on it (duh..) and thinking it was a super badass ripping song. I mean,shit listen to the main guitar riff- it totally sounds like someting Disrupt or Anti-Cimex woulda layed down. And the rest of the albums pretty killer proto-thrash L.A. spikes metal too,not thrash but still METAL for what it was at that time. Im sure some a those NWOBHM metal types at the the time might not have agreed,but maybe they werent getting laid as much as Bitch were either

  • Be My Slave
  • Tuesday, December 30, 2008

    Hot Spit Dancers/The Authorities

    Stockton,Ca. One of the most boring,crime ridden,sad,barren, fucked up cities in the world. Home of Chris Isaak and Patrick Purdy,who killed a bunch of little kids in a school playground with his machine gun,then blew his brains out. The east side of town should be a tourist attraction for people who love to look at those Faces Of Meth pictures. Constantly at or in the top 2 most crime ridden cities statewide,Stockton is a town full of 300,000 people who all have nothing to do. Crank and gangbanging are big there. Even Oakland bangers dont fuck with Stockton. In the early mid 80s,Stockton also had not one,but two legendary HC Punk bands featuring late guitar whiz Nick Slurb. The Authorities came first,if you havent heard of them or mega hit "I Hate Cops",you need to expand your horizons a bit. Killer 80s West Coast doper/skater punk that ranks up there with anything SoCal was putting out at the time. Then came The Hot Spit Dancers. This is a real rare gem,more of a druggie,wasted surf punk meets The Drunk Injuns and later TSOL type punk rock. Awesome,awesome shit,and you should get this at all costs or youre a loser.

  • Hot Spit Dancers/Authorities
  • Thursday, December 25, 2008

    The Gun Club "Fire Of Love"

    This album will get you laid.

    Poor black people had their songs of strife,hardship and dirty living back in the early part of the last century,and called it The Blues. Jeffrey Lee Pierce and his poor artist friends had their dark,twangy,beautiful songs of 80's Hollywood punk americana,of being alive in the middle of the night waiting for dope,of love lost,found and hoped for..and called it The Gun Club.

    This album is one of the best bein fucked up,bein wasted with someone or with no one sounding albums ever made. Twangy Punk Blues like if you just stepped on a dirty needle. Pretty much everything Jeffrey Lee Pierce did is amazing,and he died way too early for someone with so much talent. Check it out.

  • Fire Of Love
  • Thursday, October 30, 2008

    Dont vote for conservative douchery

    There's a reason that KKK members and redneck racist bigots all vote republican. I dont like politicians at all,just like I dont like cops and other hall monitor snitch rats of society. Hell,I dont even like society. But- We all gotta live here,and we should do the right thing. What kind of stupid idiot doesnt realize that the most basic tenent of freedom begins with being able to do what the fuck you want with your own fucking body,and being with the person YOU choose,not what some fucking old stupid book says? Fuck the bible,Fuck god,Fuck jesus,and Fuck all any religious dogma that says you cant do anything you goddamn well feel the fuck like as long as it doesnt hurt anyone else. Thats just simple common fuckin sense. So dont vote republican. Not that voting democrat is any better,but at least the stupidass walmart,nascar,closet kkk,bigot,homophobe,racist dickheads wont have a figurehead in office. And these days,maybe thats enough.

    Monday, October 20, 2008

    Rudy Ray Moore R.I.P.

    I cant believe Rudy Ray Moore is dead. What a fuckin drag. The most badassest motherfucker ever. I hope you get to heaven or whatever it is,and still keep fuckin up them redneck honkys and bonin their trickass hos,fuckin up wack motherfuckers,and gettin your chips. The most badassery of badasseryness- Rudy Ray Moore.

    Rudy Ray Moore inspired me to high levels of shitheadness,and I'll always think of him when I'm fuckin up backwards ass honky redneck sheriffs and bonin their wifes.

    Rudy Ray Moore put out some funnyass movies and albums,so check em all out.

    Rest In Peace with all your ho's and keep fuckin up motherfuckers,Rudy Ray.